Trail Running Series

Next date: Wednesday, September 04, 2019 | 06:00 PM to 08:00 PM

Two runners take part in a series race.

Registration is now open for the 2019 Series.

Explore Bear Creek Lake Park alongside fellow trail running enthusiasts and get a chance at winning prizes.

The city's popular Trail Running Series returns in September, with a race happening weekly on Wednesday evenings at 6 p.m. All races start and end at the Pelican Point picnic area and vary in distance from four to seven miles.

Registration and Cost

Cost

The park entrance fee is included in the cost of the race. You must show a copy of your registration receipt to receive free admission.

Single Race Cost

$25 cost per race. Race shirt not included.

Series Cost 

Series registration includes a free shirt. 
- $60 if you register before September 1.
- $65 if you register after September 1.

How to Register

Pre-registration is strongly encouraged. The Bear Creek Lake Park entrance fee is included in the cost of the race if you show a copy of your receipt. 

Register Online

Register Now

Register by Phone

Call any of the city's Recreation Centers to register via phone:

Register on Race Day

In-person race day registration will be held at the gatehouse to Bear Creek Lake Park.

Trail Race Courses

The maps below give a general course overview for the 2019 series.

Courses can change based on weather conditions.

Race 1 Tentative Course

Download Course Map(JPG, 669KB)

The tentative course for races one and four.

 

Race 2 Tentative Course

Download the map(JPG, 735KB)

Map of the tentative course for race two.  

 

Race 3 Tentative Course

Download the map(JPG, 763KB)

Tentative course map for race three.

 

Race 4 Tentative Course

Download Course Map(JPG, 669KB)

 The tentative course for races one and four.

 

Trail Race Results

2019 Results

Race results will be posted on this page after each race.

2018 Results: Race 1

September 12, 2018

 Female Short Course

 Place  Last Name First Name Bib # Time
1 Hancock Michelle 5417 35:35.4
2 Stanton Dana 5439 38:04.3
3 Johnson Susan 5418 38:44.3
4 Kerski Janell 5421 42:23.1
Delpiccolo Michelle 5408 44:46.8
Bird Gretchen  5455 44:58.9
Wheatley Robin 5446 45:18.7
Busch Ashley 5451 49:04.6
Warren Dulce mia 5443 52:10.1

 

 FEMALE long Course

 Place  Last Name First Name Bib # Time
1 Pump Eva 5431 42:02.9
2 Litherland Danielle 5454 46:19.2
Grant Kim 5415 46:39.1
4  Mahone  Samantha 5424 46:49.9
5 Kring Lisa 5422 47:39.5
6 Oliver Laura 5426 48:54.0
7 Romero Rachel 5426 48:54.0
8 Rodriguez Christine 5433  50:06.7
9 Jones Renee 5419 50:15.0
10 Politte Hollis 5428 52:04.5
11 Skinner Terri 5457 52:24.0
12 Young Kerry 5449 55:24.2
13 Ruetz Shawna 5436 55:29.4
14 Wilson Lisa 5447 57.11.4
15 Tronchin Francesca 5442 57:24.8
16 DePuis Annette 5409 1:01.56.0
17 Atencio Lisa 5402 1.01.56.4
18 Crespi Patricia 5406 1.05.04.8

 

Mens Short Course

 Place  Last Name First Name Bib # Time
1 Edrich Rick 5411 37.46.6
2 Kanieski Roberts 5459 39:14.8
3 Gardner Matt 5414 47:20.0
4 Couper David 5452 52:11.0
Brewster Barry 5404 1.08.04.9

 

MENS long COURSE

 Place  Last Name First Name Bib # Time
1 Fagan Dave 5413 34:54.8
2 Webinger Seth 5445 35:26.7
3 Stanciu Adrian 5438 35:30.4
4 Thomson Matt 5441 36:12.8
5 Loehding Lance 5423 38:06.3
Rothrnburger David 5458 38:29.7
7 Ferrite Mike 5461 40:12.3
8 Mickelson Chris 5453 41:03.4
9 Divittorio Daniel 5410 42:06.1
10 Gunzner Andrew 5416 43:51.8
11 Young Jamey 5448 45:35.3
12 Kashiwa Henry 5420 46:21.5
13 Thomson Neil 5440 49:15.5
14 Nolan  Zachary 5425 50:23.5
15 De La Vara Juan 5407 50:55.1
16 Romero Diego 5434 53:34.1
17 Chambers Tom 5460 59:57.5
18 Lam Chewey 5456 No time

 

2018 Results: Race 2

September 19, 2018

 FEMALE

 Place  Last Name First Name Bib # Time
1 Hancock Michelle 5286 43:02.0
2 Pump Eva 5495 44:26.3
3 Stanton Dana 5705 45:48.5
4 Grant Kim 5477 47:03.7
5 Mahone Samantha 5488 47:04.1
6 Johnson Susan 5480 48:06.0
7 Rodriguez Christine 5497 49:03.7
8 Romero Rachel 5498 49:55.4
9 Skinner Terri 5717 51:51.1
10 Capraro Mallory 5284 54:04.3
11 Tronchin Francesca 5708 54:54.9
12 Wilson Lisa 5289 55:03.1
13 Young Kerry 5714 59:22.0
14 Wheatley Robin 5712 59:50.2
15 Warren Dulce mia 5709 1:00:36.3
16 Shaklee Nicole 5702 1:00:37.8
17 DePuis Annette 5472 1:00:38.2
18 Atencio Lisa 5463 1:00:38.5
19 Crespi Patricia 5469 1:02:59.0

 

 Male

 Place  Last Name First Name Bib # Time
1 Fagan Dave 5475 34:02.8
2 Webinger Seth 5711 34:11.0
3 Stanciu Adrian 5704 37:26.3
4 Johnson Keith 5716 37:42.9
5 Rothenburger David 5500 38:03.3
6 Mickelson Chris 5489 38:38.5
7 Gunzner Andrew 5478 42:41.5
8 Weber Bob 5710 45:17.2
9 Young Jamey 5713 45:45.0
10 De La Vara Juan 5470 49:33.2
11 Thomson Neil 5707 49:50.3
12 Lam Chewey 5485 50:21.2
13 Nolan Zachary 5490 50:22.7
14 Romero Diego 5499 52:27.0
15 Gardner Matt 5476 54:14.0
16 Bennett Steve 5464 1:08:18.3

 

2018 Results: Race 3

September 26, 2018

FEMALE

 Place  Last Name First Name Bib # Time
1 Pump Eva 5294 36:22.9
2 Hancock Michelle 5728 37:54.4
3 Litherland Danielle 5486 38:28.1
4 Stanton Dana 5730 38:40.3
5 Oliver Laura 5491 38:58.4
6 Mahone Samantha 5291 39:30.8
7 Grant Kim 5726 41:06.8
8 Kring Lisa 5484 41:15.5
9 Zimmerman Cassandra 5715 41:43.0
10 Romero Rachel 5297 41:52.0
11 Rodriguez Christine 5295 41:58.8
12 Delpiccolo Michelle 5471 45:35.4
13 Wheatley Robin 5736 45:47.1
14 Jones Renee 5481 46:41.1
15 Tronchin Francesca 5732 47:02.3
16 Wilson Lisa 5737 47:19.5
17 Shaklee Nicole 5299 49:35.5
18 Young Kerry 5739 50:37.5
19 Finklang Lindsey 5742 52:40.6
20 Slavinski Lisa 5741 52:41.8
21 Crespi Patricia 5721 53:06.5
22 Warren Dulce mia 5733 53:58.5
23 Atencio Lisa 5718 53:59.2

 

 MALE

 Place  Last Name First Name Bib # Time
1 Webinger Seth 5735 29:42.0
2 Mark Travis 5744 30:25.6
3 Rothenburger David 5298 32:29.8
4 Stanciu Adrian 5300 32:58.9
5 Mickelson Chris 5292 33:09.9
6 Young Jamey 5738 37:31.7
7 Weber Bob 5734 39:41.3
8 Gunzner Andrew 5727 40:26.1
9 Madsen Morten 5740 40:59.2
10 Romero Diego 5296 42:37.3
11 Nolan Zachary 5293 42:41.4
12 Thomson Neil 5731 42:48.5
13 Gardner Matt 5725 45:42.8
14 Krenzer Brian 5743 52:42.7
15 Brewster Berry 5283 55:52.2
16 Bennett Steve 5719 59:46.5

 

2018 Results: Race 4

October 3, 2018

FEMALE

 Place  Last Name First Name Bib # Time
1 Pump Eva 5762 25:29.9
2 Hancock Michelle 5754 26:21.8
3 Stanton Dana 5769 27:21.0
4 Litherland Danielle 5757 27:35.5
5 Johnson Susan 5729 27:59.7
6 Mahone Samantha 5758 28:00.8
7 Rodriguez Christine 5763 28:03.0
8 Grant Kim 5752 28:17.9
9 Oliver Laura 5761 28:48.0
10 Busch Ashley 5748 29:00.0
11 Kring Lisa 5756 29:06.3
12 Romero Rachel 5764 29:13.8
13  Huebner Julie 5755 30:01.6
14 Wheatley Robin 5775 31:44.0
15  Wilson Lisa 5776 31:46.6
16 Delpiccolo Michelle 5750 31:49.8
17  Ruetz Shawna 5701 33:20.1
18 Tronchin Francesca 5771 34:54.0
19 Thomas Cameron 5785 34:59.9
20 Dittmer Rebecca 5784 35:01.6
21 Shaklee Nicole 5767 35:15.9
22  DePuis Annette 5723 36:59.0
23 Atencio Lisa 5745 37:00.6
24  Warren Dulce mia 5772 37:03.9
25 Crespi Patricia 5749 37:56.1

 

MALE

 Place  Last Name First Name Bib # Time
1 Fagan Dave 5724 20:08.1
2 Webinger Seth 5774 20:58.4
3 Mark Travis 5786 21:55.2
4 Rothenburger David 5766 23:01.0
5 Mickelson Chris 5759 23:53.0
6 Loehding Lance 5487 24:04.2
7 Gunzner Andrew 5753 24:50.0
8 Mallory Joe 5780 25:36.1
9 Young Jamey 5777 26:10.1
10 Edrich Rick 5473 27:03.8
11  Divittorio Daniel 5285 27:15.8
12 Madsen Morten 5782 28:01.4
13 Bakken Eric 5787 28:51.6
14 Kashiwa Henry 5483 29:02.9
15 De La Vara Juan 5722 29:39.2
16 Nolan Zachary 5760 29:46.1
17 Thomson  Neil 5770 30:18.5
18 Romero Diego 5765 30:31.5
19 Gardner Matt 5751 30:55.7
20 Brewster Berry 5747 37:56.4
21 Bennett Steve 5746 39:00.0

When

  • Wednesday, September 04, 2019 | 06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
  • Wednesday, September 11, 2019 | 06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
  • Wednesday, September 18, 2019 | 06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
  • Wednesday, September 25, 2019 | 06:00 PM - 08:00 PM

Location

Bear Creek Lake Park, 15600 W. Morrison Rd. , Lakewood, CO 80228  View Map

Google Map

Add to Calendar

Fields marked as 'Required' must be completed

Email Address*(Required)

Enter your email address or your friend's email addresses all separated by commas.

Invitation Date*(Required)

This event occurs over multiple dates. Please select which date you want an invite for.